Hello There, Guest!

15-01-2011, 12:50 PM | Post: #1
Offline Wizlawz 
(20-12-2010 03:56 AM)rukqoa Wrote:  Do you find it annoying that you have to press two buttons to spot? If you do, this post is here to help.

Here, I'm going to teach you how to bind your Q button to spot immediately and bind another button (G) to allow you to use the commo rose normally.

1. Fire up your Notepad and open My Documents > Battlefield Play4Free > Controls.con
You might want to back it up first, but it's totally your choice and you can always hit the reset button if you screw up.

2. Use the find function to find the following lines:
Code:
ControlMap.addButtonToTriggerMapping c_GIOk IDFMouse IDButton_0 0 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIRadioComm IDFKeyboard IDKey_Q 0 0

3. Delete these two lines.

4. Now, at that same place, insert the following lines:
Code:
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIOk IDFKeyboard IDKey_Q 0 0
ControlMap.addButtonToTriggerMapping c_GIOk IDFMouse IDButton_0 0 1
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIRadioComm IDFKeyboard IDKey_Q 0 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIRadioComm IDFKeyboard IDKey_G 0 1

5. Replace Q (auto spotting) and G (commo rose) with whatever keys you want.

6. Save and close the file. Then, start the game. You should now be able to spot more efficiently by pressing Q.

[Image: 1977958]
Quote
22-01-2011, 06:55 AM | Post: #2
Offline WereDragon 
Pretty awesome, yeah I find the whole rotary menu kind sucks when i'm spotting, which is the main thing I do.

Made my sniping career man!
Quote
23-01-2011, 12:14 AM | Post: #3
Offline Klaagmuur 
i don't seem to have a controls.con, anywhere else to look?
Quote
23-01-2011, 01:21 AM | Post: #4
Offline rukqoa 
(23-01-2011 12:14 AM)Klaagmuur Wrote:  i don't seem to have a controls.con, anywhere else to look?

Change one of your controls in the Options tab and then look again. If you use the default controls, they won't have generated the file.

NEW stats chart: http://bit.ly/lDeAlV
Ballistics: http://bit.ly/fFJ0IK
Server Browsers: http://bit.ly/glSEgF
Quote
23-01-2011, 04:19 AM | Post: #5
Offline Grandmont 
controls.con resets every time i close the game, wtf? =\
very useful otherwise
Quote
23-01-2011, 04:21 AM | Post: #6
Offline rukqoa 
(23-01-2011 04:19 AM)how3owl Wrote:  controls.con resets every time i close the game, wtf? =\
very useful otherwise

Weird. You could make the file read-only, or make a backup.

NEW stats chart: http://bit.ly/lDeAlV
Ballistics: http://bit.ly/fFJ0IK
Server Browsers: http://bit.ly/glSEgF
Quote
29-01-2011, 01:51 AM | Post: #7
Offline Pinehearst 
(23-01-2011 01:21 AM)rukqoa Wrote:  
(23-01-2011 12:14 AM)Klaagmuur Wrote:  i don't seem to have a controls.con, anywhere else to look?

Change one of your controls in the Options tab and then look again. If you use the default controls, they won't have generated the file.

I did this and I have 1 file called mods and no controls.con i am on vista as well so I dont know if I am in the right place.

Nevermind found it.
(This post was last modified: 29-01-2011 01:54 AM by Pinehearst.)
Quote
01-03-2011, 05:48 AM | Post: #8
Offline Sad.Panda 
(29-01-2011 01:51 AM)Pinehearst Wrote:  I did this and I have 1 file called mods and no controls.con i am on vista as well so I dont know if I am in the right place.

Nevermind found it.

If you don't have the file I would imagine you could also just add it yourself and the game would still recognize it.

[Image: JOJNP.png]
Quote
01-03-2011, 01:35 PM | Post: #9
Offline Topol-M 
It not very much well works for me.
I did everything, as written, but single button spotting defined on the mouse button_4.
When I push mouse button_4, spotting works not always. There is such situation, when single button spotting malfunctions (pressure on the button does nothing), but spotting with commo rose works well.
Quote
01-03-2011, 04:19 PM | Post: #10
Offline Pantalaim0n 
That's because either the commo rose or the spotting system is broken. It doesn't work better using the original key bind either. On the other hand spotting barely ever fails in bf2.
Quote
02-03-2011, 03:59 AM | Post: #11
Offline rukqoa 
(01-03-2011 01:35 PM)Topol-M Wrote:  It not very much well works for me.
I did everything, as written, but single button spotting defined on the mouse button_4.
When I push mouse button_4, spotting works not always. There is such situation, when single button spotting malfunctions (pressure on the button does nothing), but spotting with commo rose works well.

Don't hold the button. Click it as fast as you can. Gentle, quick tap. That should fix your problem.

NEW stats chart: http://bit.ly/lDeAlV
Ballistics: http://bit.ly/fFJ0IK
Server Browsers: http://bit.ly/glSEgF
Quote
02-03-2011, 11:45 AM | Post: #12
Offline Topol-M 
Well, I now for an experiment did othergates - I a bit changed config:
Code:
ControlMap.addButtonToTriggerMapping c_GIOk IDFMouse IDButton_0 0 0
ControlMap.addButtonToTriggerMapping c_GIOk IDFMouse IDButton_4 10000 1
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIRadioComm IDFKeyboard IDKey_Q 0 0
ControlMap.addButtonToTriggerMapping c_GIOk IDFMouse IDButton_4 0 1
Commo rose remained on the button Q, and spotting on the button 4 on mouse. In such mode it works already better. But however not always correctly.
P.S. 10000 in the second line implies single pressure (one shot).
Quote
02-03-2011, 04:55 PM | Post: #13
Offline SnAjP 
any1 could show me how this syntax would look like with spotting on y/z and "need medic" shout on x?

help appretiated, thx
Quote
02-03-2011, 10:46 PM | Post: #14
Offline rukqoa 
(02-03-2011 04:55 PM)SnAjP Wrote:  any1 could show me how this syntax would look like with spotting on y/z and "need medic" shout on x?

help appretiated, thx

Can't do it because basically I'm binding the Q button to do two things: bring up the commo rose, and left click. And the medic button is not in the center.

NEW stats chart: http://bit.ly/lDeAlV
Ballistics: http://bit.ly/fFJ0IK
Server Browsers: http://bit.ly/glSEgF
Quote
07-03-2011, 03:30 PM | Post: #15
Offline redharvest 
worked for me, but i had 7 lines imbetween the 2 lines i had to delete, is that normal? whatsoever i put the 1st lines in place of the 1st one and the last 2 lines in place of the last and that worked so...

[Image: EOopU3u.png]
(This post was last modified: 07-03-2011 04:04 PM by redharvest.)
Quote
08-03-2011, 07:04 AM | Post: #16
Offline rukqoa 
(07-03-2011 03:30 PM)redharvest Wrote:  worked for me, but i had 7 lines imbetween the 2 lines i had to delete, is that normal? whatsoever i put the 1st lines in place of the 1st one and the last 2 lines in place of the last and that worked so...

You should definitely NOT have deleted that 7 lines. But if there's no side effects, you can keep it like this.

NEW stats chart: http://bit.ly/lDeAlV
Ballistics: http://bit.ly/fFJ0IK
Server Browsers: http://bit.ly/glSEgF
Quote
08-03-2011, 08:22 AM | Post: #17
Offline Red-Shot 
i have some lines in between them as well
Code:
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIScreenShot IDFKeyboard IDKey_PrintScreen 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GISayAll IDFKeyboard IDKey_Unknown 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GISayTeam IDFKeyboard IDKey_Unknown 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GITab IDFKeyboard IDKey_Tab 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIEnter IDFKeyboard IDKey_Enter 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIDelete IDFKeyboard IDKey_Delete 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIBack IDFKeyboard IDKey_Backspace 10000 0

and i cant get it to work;
if i copy those lines and remove the other two lines, then i have two "roses" but no one-button-spotting

*thanks to the generous player "Trolled......" I have an unlimited spas-12 for free now !!
[Image: ws1zz8.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 08-03-2011 08:45 AM by Red-Shot.)
Quote
09-03-2011, 11:56 PM | Post: #18
Offline rukqoa 
(08-03-2011 08:22 AM)Red-Shot Wrote:  i have some lines in between them as well
Code:
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIScreenShot IDFKeyboard IDKey_PrintScreen 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GISayAll IDFKeyboard IDKey_Unknown 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GISayTeam IDFKeyboard IDKey_Unknown 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GITab IDFKeyboard IDKey_Tab 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIEnter IDFKeyboard IDKey_Enter 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIDelete IDFKeyboard IDKey_Delete 10000 0
ControlMap.addKeyToTriggerMapping c_GIBack IDFKeyboard IDKey_Backspace 10000 0

and i cant get it to work;
if i copy those lines and remove the other two lines, then i have two "roses" but no one-button-spotting

It works. If you just tap Q, it'll spot.

NEW stats chart: http://bit.ly/lDeAlV
Ballistics: http://bit.ly/fFJ0IK
Server Browsers: http://bit.ly/glSEgF
Quote
10-03-2011, 12:29 PM | Post: #19
Offline Scopes 
Hi I did this and it works fine but now I cant leave the game using 'Esc' and clicking leave which also means i cant spawn at base, any idea how to fix this?

EDIT: Nvm I've fixed it now.
(This post was last modified: 10-03-2011 01:29 PM by Scopes.)
Quote
04-04-2011, 10:12 AM | Post: #20
Offline Wizlawz 
bump for OB

[Image: 1977958]
Quote



Forum Jump:


WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_ADD_TO_FRIENDS
WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_REMOVE_FROM_FRIENDS
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend
Battlefield Play4Free requires Windows XP or newer, sorry!
Please upgrade to Internet Explorer 5 or newer.
The 64bit version of Internet Explorer is not currently supported, please use the 32bit version.
Please upgrade to Firefox 1.5 or newer.
Please try Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome.
Battlefield Play4Free does not currently work with your browser.