Hello There, Guest!

08-06-2011, 06:38 PM | Post: #1
Offline Unxp3cted 
Hey guys, im from Canada,Quebec and i was playing well yesterday but now each time i try to launch the game it say Match making error timed out, i did go take a look at google and i found some ppl saying we need a beta key,isnt free ? so whatsup with that ? can anyone save me from this situation Big Grin

Thank you very much !
(This post was last modified: 08-06-2011 06:45 PM by Unxp3cted.)
Quote
08-06-2011, 06:51 PM | Post: #2
Offline Unxp3cted 
Ok i dont know why, but its working fine now.
Quote
08-06-2011, 06:54 PM | Post: #3
Offline mach6ix 
I'm finding the same on my end. Connnection Timed Out. I've tried through two different browsers (Firefox/Chrome) and i've restarted my computer. I suspect the issue is on the servers side.
Quote
08-06-2011, 06:58 PM | Post: #4
Offline mach6ix 
The issue continues on my end unfortunately.
Quote
04-07-2011, 01:11 PM | Post: #5
Offline Sonnofa 
same here in Aus
Quote
26-10-2011, 05:31 PM | Post: #6
Offline Nironade 
Yesterday the game was OK,but today it shows matchmaking error-timed out(error 2)
isnt it because of BF3?I have ADSL and from CZECH REPUBLIC.Awaiting for solution Big Grin

[Image: videopreviewi.png]
Quote
26-10-2011, 06:50 PM | Post: #7
Offline Etupiha 
I have the same problem. First it is requesting server info and then it says: Matchmaking error-timed out (error 2).
Quote
27-10-2011, 09:39 AM | Post: #8
Offline NormanClegg 
Am having this issue!!!!

I wanna play!!! i just switch from a crappy amd athlon 64 and 1.5gb ram with a geforce 6600 to a nice Intel Q600 Core 2 Quad with 4gb of ddr2 ram with a Geforce 8600gt.

I wanna bloody play!!! as i'll be able to do all settings on high and in full screen!!!.

Please fix this peoples. I wanna play badly.
Quote
29-10-2011, 06:34 AM | Post: #9
Offline NormanClegg 
How do i fix this??

I tried updating PunkBuster and this did nothing.

PC: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R | GeForce 8600GT | 4GB DDR2 RAM | Windows 7 Home Premium 32 Bit
[Image: bannernif.jpg]
Quote
05-11-2011, 09:34 AM | Post: #10
Offline XXPRVT.RYANXX 
I HAVE THIS PROBLEM TOO

BUT ITS IN THE OPTIONS THE AUDIO REIDERER AND START WITH FULLSCREEN ITS IN NO
CHENGE THE OPTIONS IT MIGH WORL Smile Smile
Quote
08-11-2011, 12:52 PM | Post: #11
Offline [NwT].Ezoriel. 
I'm having this issue again also, started tonight on all servers. 100% repeatable ATM. Windows XP, Motorola SB5120 Modem.

EzorielTV Channel

"There are no OP weapons, only OP players."
Quote
29-11-2011, 01:46 AM | Post: #12
Offline [NwT].Ezoriel. 
bump

EzorielTV Channel

"There are no OP weapons, only OP players."
Quote
05-12-2011, 05:12 PM | Post: #13
Offline Dekarton 
I have the same problem,
everytime I press "PLAY NOW" it says "joining game" for like 10 to 20 seconds,
and then it says :
"Matchmaking Error
ERROR Timed Out (Error 2)"

what can I do about it,
I really want to keep on playing.
it's been like this for 3 or 4 days now.
Quote
07-12-2011, 09:18 AM | Post: #14
Offline yourMOMMA1212 
same its Really anoyin
Quote
08-12-2011, 09:56 PM | Post: #15
Offline GalradTheOne 
same here, reinstalled the Game more than once. also doesn't depend on connection or internet provider, brought my pc to different houses and tried to play there, still this error : matchmaking error Error timed out (error2). Although i was able to play on this pc before, the problem started with one of those updates i think...
someone Help or at least reply ?
Quote
09-12-2011, 03:48 PM | Post: #16
Offline Dekarton 
Please mods help us ?
and don't ignore this,
that's very rude.
Quote
09-12-2011, 09:13 PM | Post: #17
Offline Strac.CRO 
maybe it's ping problem

[Image: journeyv.jpg]

Quote
09-12-2011, 09:41 PM | Post: #18
Offline GalradTheOne 
(09-12-2011 09:13 PM)Str1000ac Wrote:  maybe it's ping problem

I don't think so. Ping is good(about 60 to most servers) and, as I said, I tried to play with different internet connections in diferent houses.
Quote
09-12-2011, 10:16 PM | Post: #19
Offline Strac.CRO 
(09-12-2011 09:41 PM)GalradTheOne Wrote:  
(09-12-2011 09:13 PM)Str1000ac Wrote:  maybe it's ping problem

I don't think so. Ping is good(about 60 to most servers) and, as I said, I tried to play with different internet connections in diferent houses.

so you can start game client and BFP4f.exe and BFP4fupdater.exe are running in memory?
also check that programs like peerblock are not running

[Image: journeyv.jpg]

(This post was last modified: 09-12-2011 10:21 PM by Strac.CRO.)
Quote
10-12-2011, 12:09 AM | Post: #20
Offline GalradTheOne 
(09-12-2011 10:16 PM)Str1000ac Wrote:  
(09-12-2011 09:41 PM)GalradTheOne Wrote:  
(09-12-2011 09:13 PM)Str1000ac Wrote:  maybe it's ping problem

I don't think so. Ping is good(about 60 to most servers) and, as I said, I tried to play with different internet connections in diferent houses.

so you can start game client and BFP4f.exe and BFP4fupdater.exe are running in memory?
also check that programs like peerblock are not running

jep, everything is working fine until I want to join a game. I don't know what peerblock means exactly(I'm from germany) but if you mean that firewall or anti-virus programs might be blocking the game, i'm shure that's not the case.
Quote



Forum Jump:


WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_ADD_TO_FRIENDS
WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_REMOVE_FROM_FRIENDS
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend
Battlefield Play4Free requires Windows XP or newer, sorry!
Please upgrade to Internet Explorer 5 or newer.
The 64bit version of Internet Explorer is not currently supported, please use the 32bit version.
Please upgrade to Firefox 1.5 or newer.
Please try Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome.
Battlefield Play4Free does not currently work with your browser.