Hello There, Guest!

08-06-2011, 08:49 AM | Post: #1
Offline bf_Klag14 
i havent found an anwer on google or forum-search

As my Internetconnection at home is very slow i downloaded the game on another location, is it possible to transfer the files to my homePC so i can play without redownloading everything. Hope it will, my connection at home interrupts too often to say let it load and go to sleep or something like that its just enough to play, ok it was for BF2Smile
Quote
08-06-2011, 09:17 AM | Post: #2
Offline Tanis 
(22-04-2011 12:59 PM)HomeSen Wrote:  Have a look at this:
(30-03-2011 04:10 PM)HomeSen Wrote:  
(28-03-2011 11:14 PM)Possaj Wrote:  What i can add game to registry ? i have lov speed internet and i copy game from me friends and when i click"play now" is downloading.. no start ; (

instal in standard folder

Code:
C:\Program Files\EA Games\Battlefield Play4Free

You can try to create the registry values yourself. Depending your Windows version, copy&paste the following code into notepad, and save it as e.g. bfp4f.reg
For 32bit Windows:
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Electronic Arts\EA Games\Battlefield Play4Free]
"Installation Dir"="C:\\Program Files\\EA Games\\Battlefield Play4Free"
"Language"="EN"

For 64bit Windows:
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Electronic Arts\EA Games\Battlefield Play4Free]
"Installation Dir"=C:\\Program Files\\EA Games\\Battlefield Play4Free"
"Language"="EN"

After you saved it as a .reg file, you can import it to your registry by double-clicking on it Wink

Just make sure the value for "Installation Dir" reflects your actual installtion directory Wink

[img]http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/655/taniscmsigd.png[img]
Thanks to Tobias for the sig! [] Dxdiag and HiJackThis
Quote
08-06-2011, 09:46 AM | Post: #3
Offline bf_Klag14 
Ok Regestry is a very special Searchterm for this Smile

But thank you for the answer i will try it
Quote
08-06-2011, 09:48 AM | Post: #4
Online HomeSen 
(08-06-2011 09:46 AM)bf_Klag14 Wrote:  Ok Regestry is a very special Searchterm for this Smile

But thank you for the answer i will try it

After you copied the game folder and created the registry keys, make sure to also run the pbsvc_p4f.exe in your game folder (or the pb subfolder) and select "Install/Re-Install PunkBuster Services". You might otherwise get problems with PunkBuster Wink

I am a Community Moderator, not an Official EA Representative
[Image: cache.png]
Thanks to cpt.stone for that awesome piece of art

Help us to help you! (DxDiag.txt & HiJackThis.log) | Stuck on Loading screen? | How To: Properly uninstalling the game | PunkBuster issues? Read here.

Quote
05-08-2011, 06:41 PM | Post: #5
Offline jacosmitza 
No matter how or where I try, the installer demands in downloading and my South Africa link is VERY SLOW!

----------------------------------------------
Cheers for South Africa
Jaco Smit
----------------------------------------------
Quote
06-08-2011, 03:13 AM | Post: #6
Offline Rogue-R-tist 
(08-06-2011 09:17 AM)Tanis Wrote:  For 64bit Windows:
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Electronic Arts\EA Games\Battlefield Play4Free]
"Installation Dir"=C:\\Program Files\\EA Games\\Battlefield Play4Free"
"Language"="EN"

Tanis,
you forgot to put a quote mark before "C:\\Program Files\\... etc"
so for those that are trying to do this on 64-bit, then it should be like:

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Electronic Arts\EA Games\Battlefield Play4Free]
"Installation Dir"="C:\\Program Files\\EA Games\\Battlefield Play4Free"
"Language"="EN"
Quote
01-11-2011, 11:52 AM | Post: #7
Offline Capt.PrawnPWNer 
Thanks guys! REALLY HELPED!! Big Grin Btw, for 64 bit comps, if you may face some trouble if you put your the folder into Program Files (x64) .. the (x64) is pretty important!!!
Quote
11-11-2011, 06:43 PM | Post: #8
Offline metrostation 
installation dir
Quote
11-11-2011, 06:45 PM | Post: #9
Online HomeSen 
(11-11-2011 06:43 PM)metrostation Wrote:  installation dir

Could you be a bit more specific about your problem?

I am a Community Moderator, not an Official EA Representative
[Image: cache.png]
Thanks to cpt.stone for that awesome piece of art

Help us to help you! (DxDiag.txt & HiJackThis.log) | Stuck on Loading screen? | How To: Properly uninstalling the game | PunkBuster issues? Read here.

Quote
05-02-2012, 11:02 PM | Post: #10
Offline OnlyGodjudgeMe 
cannot import C:/user bla bla bla (((THE SPECIFIED FILE IS NOT A registery script you can only import binary registry files from within registry editor))) i am running 32bit windows 7

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Electronic Arts\EA Games\Battlefield Play4Free]
"Installation Dir"="C:\\Program Files\\EA Games\\Battlefield Play4Free"
"Language"="EN"
Quote
06-02-2012, 10:05 AM | Post: #11
Online HomeSen 
Read my reply to your other post. You didn't copy the complete code Wink

I am a Community Moderator, not an Official EA Representative
[Image: cache.png]
Thanks to cpt.stone for that awesome piece of art

Help us to help you! (DxDiag.txt & HiJackThis.log) | Stuck on Loading screen? | How To: Properly uninstalling the game | PunkBuster issues? Read here.

Quote
07-02-2012, 05:22 AM | Post: #12
Offline Ghostrider0067 
Quick question, HomeSen..

Would this still work if you were going from a 32bit to 64bit OS? It doesn't affect me right now but it will when I build my new rig. Just checkin'. Smile

[Image: 391560_4337901687061_1154472848_n.jpg]
Quote
07-02-2012, 08:48 AM | Post: #13
Online HomeSen 
(07-02-2012 05:22 AM)Ghostrider0067 Wrote:  Quick question, HomeSen..

Would this still work if you were going from a 32bit to 64bit OS? It doesn't affect me right now but it will when I build my new rig. Just checkin'. Smile

Jupp. Just make sure to copy the "64-bit code" Wink
On 64-bit Windows OSes, the 32-bit applications have their own "kind-of-sub-registry" that gets loaded into the "Wow6432Node" key. When they ask for the "Software" sub-key, they actually get what is below that additional node.

This already once caused me a huge headache, when writing a [url=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_telephony_integration]CTI[/b] client. I had to check several registry values (like e.g. phone number formatting, country and region code, etc.). But since I use a 64-bit version of Windows, and compiled the executable as 32-bit binary, I always just got an empty result Angry
Took me almost 2 days to figure that one out.

I am a Community Moderator, not an Official EA Representative
[Image: cache.png]
Thanks to cpt.stone for that awesome piece of art

Help us to help you! (DxDiag.txt & HiJackThis.log) | Stuck on Loading screen? | How To: Properly uninstalling the game | PunkBuster issues? Read here.

Quote
07-02-2012, 05:57 PM | Post: #14
Offline Ghostrider0067 
Nice. Thanks for the reply. Once I go the route of 64bit OS, I'll definitely be moving it over.

[Image: 391560_4337901687061_1154472848_n.jpg]
Quote



Forum Jump:


WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_ADD_TO_FRIENDS
WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_REMOVE_FROM_FRIENDS
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend
Battlefield Play4Free requires Windows XP or newer, sorry!
Please upgrade to Internet Explorer 5 or newer.
The 64bit version of Internet Explorer is not currently supported, please use the 32bit version.
Please upgrade to Firefox 1.5 or newer.
Please try Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome.
Battlefield Play4Free does not currently work with your browser.