Hello There, Guest!

05-04-2011, 01:01 AM | Post: #1
Offline Rebe 
Thats the question. I cant change it.. I restarted the game and it didnt work too. So.. How does it work?? I want to play in 1280x720 windowed btw.

It doesnt work with any resolution.. windowed or not.
(This post was last modified: 05-04-2011 01:04 AM by Rebe.)
Quote
05-04-2011, 01:04 AM | Post: #2
Offline PeterAssault 
I'm pretty sure you can change the resolution and make sure put No for start in Fullscreen for windowed mode.
Quote
05-04-2011, 01:05 AM | Post: #3
Offline Rebe 
(05-04-2011 01:04 AM)PeterAssault Wrote:  I'm pretty sure you can change the resolution and make sure put No for start in Fullscreen for windowed mode.

I did.. nothing happened. Still default resolution/windowed.
Quote
05-04-2011, 01:22 AM | Post: #4
Offline Debonair 
I think that resolution thing in the options menu is for full screen only =/

I've also wanted to try out larger resolutions because it's kind of stupid that i am playing at the default size with a 1920*1080 24" monitor =.=
(This post was last modified: 05-04-2011 01:23 AM by Debonair.)
Quote
05-04-2011, 01:24 AM | Post: #5
Offline LildayEn 
You may already know this...but...

The resolution only changes when you start a game. If you're wondering why the resolution isn't changing on the options menu it never does. You'll only see the changes when you start a game up.

Works for me.
Quote
05-04-2011, 01:28 AM | Post: #6
Online sn0wXz 
you can always use manual editing of the .con files in documents/bfp4f if it doesnt save the changes... but i never had any problem switching resolutions personally...

[Image: videocon.png]


i used that when there was a bug with switching from high quality to medium and low ect, it wouldnt save it; but eventually it was patched im assuming as it has given me no problems
(This post was last modified: 05-04-2011 01:30 AM by sn0wXz.)
Quote
05-04-2011, 01:29 AM | Post: #7
Offline RGlee 
The thing is that this game still doesn't have full HD resolution. It only stretches for bigger monitors. I am also playing this game on a 1080p monitor but the actual resolution I think is only 1024x768.

Maybe they'll put in higher resolutions later. Their main priority would be make it least GFX heavy to to make it more accessible for low end PCs

[Image: rhlblue.png]
Quote
05-04-2011, 07:31 PM | Post: #8
Offline Rebe 
It changes the resolution if fullscreen is set. But it still doesn't work if I window... I'll try that solution of snow..

Ok no, it doesn't work...
(This post was last modified: 05-04-2011 07:34 PM by Rebe.)
Quote
05-04-2011, 08:09 PM | Post: #9
Offline I_Still_a_VIRGIN 
for full screen ALT+ENTER , resolution do change (alteast for me)
Quote
06-04-2011, 01:32 PM | Post: #10
Offline Blizzu 
(05-04-2011 01:28 AM)sn0wXz Wrote:  you can always use manual editing of the .con files in documents/bfp4f if it doesnt save the changes... but i never had any problem switching resolutions personally...

[Image: videocon.png]


i used that when there was a bug with switching from high quality to medium and low ect, it wouldnt save it; but eventually it was patched im assuming as it has given me no problems
Finally, i was looking for this, tyvm.
Quote
06-04-2011, 03:17 PM | Post: #11
Offline Rebe 
It still doesn't change the resolution when windowed... that's crap. :/
Quote
06-04-2011, 03:32 PM | Post: #12
Offline Silvanoshi
Windowed mode uses a fixed resolution. The resolution option in the menu is purely for Full Screen mode.

Silvanoshi
Quote
06-04-2011, 07:05 PM | Post: #13
Offline Rebe 
So change it.. why fixed resolution? Seriously.. that's stupid and senseless.
Quote
06-04-2011, 07:07 PM | Post: #14
Offline Tobias 
The menu has a fixed resolution just because you're not expected to spend your time there.
When you go ingame, simply press Alt+Enter and your window will go fullscreen. Is that the answer to your question?

[Image: photo-283473.gif?_r=1369849301]

Know a hacker? Report him!
Quote
06-04-2011, 09:35 PM | Post: #15
Offline Rebe 
No... my question was: How do I change the windowed resolution, IN the game.
Quote
06-04-2011, 09:44 PM | Post: #16
Offline RGlee 
Not many players play with windowed resolution so maybe they won't have this on the top of their priority list.

But would be a good addon for later..

[Image: rhlblue.png]
Quote
10-04-2011, 10:32 PM | Post: #17
Offline [EVO]Havoc 
yes, but the problem is if you use Eyefinity, then it does not scale correctly in full screen mode, it looks quite odd actually, so in my case windows mode comes in handy if I can just play on my center monitor. However as said before you cant adjust the resolution in widowed mode,,,, seem's like a quick fix, hoepfully they get to it.
Quote
13-06-2011, 01:16 PM | Post: #18
Offline Munyesz 
In full screen, the res still doesn't change...... Confused
Quote
13-10-2011, 11:51 PM | Post: #19
Offline LordBaltimore 
(05-04-2011 01:28 AM)sn0wXz Wrote:  you can always use manual editing of the .con files in documents/bfp4f if it doesnt save the changes... but i never had any problem switching resolutions personally...

[Image: videocon.png]


i used that when there was a bug with switching from high quality to medium and low ect, it wouldnt save it; but eventually it was patched im assuming as it has given me no problems

there is needed something else than we can see on the screencap? i do what you say and resolution didn't change, even it doesn't start in fullscreen if i select that
Quote
14-10-2011, 01:47 AM | Post: #20
Offline Gassy_Basterd 
(06-04-2011 03:32 PM)Silvanoshi Wrote:  Windowed mode uses a fixed resolution. The resolution option in the menu is purely for Full Screen mode.

Silvanoshi

Hi Silvanoshi, I play at 120Hz but I have never seen my FPS going above 100. It is locket at 100FPS?

Thanks in advance.
Quote



Forum Jump:


WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_ADD_TO_FRIENDS
WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_REMOVE_FROM_FRIENDS
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend
Battlefield Play4Free requires Windows XP or newer, sorry!
Please upgrade to Internet Explorer 5 or newer.
The 64bit version of Internet Explorer is not currently supported, please use the 32bit version.
Please upgrade to Firefox 1.5 or newer.
Please try Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome.
Battlefield Play4Free does not currently work with your browser.