Hello There, Guest!

02-04-2011, 07:49 PM | Post: #1
Offline camcom 
I keep getting this error when trying to install bfp4f. I hit the "play now" button but keep getting that error when i'm supposed to be getting the updater. help please!
Quote
30-06-2011, 02:15 PM | Post: #2
Offline hasboy 
i having the same problem too after i downloaded the updated
Quote
01-07-2011, 10:07 PM | Post: #3
Offline alvius_DAV 
I'm having same problem with BFP4F after i have installed PTE :/ PTE works though.
Quote
02-07-2011, 01:40 PM | Post: #4
Offline D.C.K 
Same here is there a fix?
Quote
02-07-2011, 03:58 PM | Post: #5
Offline alexojm 
I have 2 accounts. 1 for my xbox so I when I pre ordered I could get the special shotgun but now when I go back to my other pc acc for my sniper I get the problem.
Quote
02-07-2011, 04:43 PM | Post: #6
Offline PoisonedCandy 
You guys need to explain more. No one here will or can help you if they don't know the error message, what you're seeing etc. etc..

[Image: sigze.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 02-07-2011 04:51 PM by PoisonedCandy.)
Quote
04-07-2011, 03:56 PM | Post: #7
Offline Lapastangan 
Me too! Help please Sad
Quote
04-07-2011, 06:15 PM | Post: #8
Offline EPIC-Landon144
Try running your browser as admin.
Quote
28-08-2011, 11:23 PM | Post: #9
Offline silencedeath123 
(04-07-2011 06:15 PM)EPIC-Landon144 Wrote:  Try running your browser as admin.

thanks now it works Big Grin
Quote
11-09-2011, 06:12 PM | Post: #10
Offline malreynolds 
Just in case the rare event should occur that someone uses the forum search:

I had the same problem right now and running the browser as admin is not an option for me. But it helped to uninstall the Chrome Extension and hit "Play Now!" in the browser.

malreynolds | samhanna | ColonelBroyles | AlexanderCoburn
Quote
11-09-2011, 06:13 PM | Post: #11
Offline Grindianos 
hapenned to me, close browser and run as admin and works fine

[Image: GrindsSig3.png]
Quote
11-09-2011, 06:28 PM | Post: #12
Offline Legorox 
Same problem, I just reinstalled the game and it works fine for me.
Quote
11-09-2011, 06:57 PM | Post: #13
Offline RagedDrew 
This topic died like a month ago lol.

[Image: 3eab6846.png]
Quote
11-09-2011, 07:07 PM | Post: #14
Offline malreynolds 
(11-09-2011 06:57 PM)RagedDrew Wrote:  This topic died like a month ago lol.

I'd rather say, two weeks or so. And i know, but i found a solution that worked fine and didn't require to start the browser as an Admin User, which could impose a major security threat.

malreynolds | samhanna | ColonelBroyles | AlexanderCoburn
Quote
11-09-2011, 07:07 PM | Post: #15
Offline PhantomShadow 
This may be a noob question but do you have to create a NEW account to play PTE or is it just full of bugs?

every time I try to sign into PTE it won't let me in it says "cannot find email or password"

[Image: BFsignature-1.jpg]

Cheating/glitching is for the weak and pathetic, the strong use skill
Quote
11-09-2011, 07:10 PM | Post: #16
Offline PhantomShadow 
when I try to create a new account in PTE it says "try new email" when I AM using a different email than my origination account

[Image: BFsignature-1.jpg]

Cheating/glitching is for the weak and pathetic, the strong use skill
Quote
11-09-2011, 07:11 PM | Post: #17
Offline Thyrion 
(11-09-2011 07:07 PM)PhantomShadow Wrote:  This may be a noob question but do you have to create a NEW account to play PTE or is it just full of bugs?

every time I try to sign into PTE it won't let me in it says "cannot find email or password"

im not sure why you post this here...

but you have to create a NEW account for the pte yes Wink
And right now they are only testing a new launcher (that works alot faster) so adding training points goes alot faster and equiping items! so you will not be able to play

they will enable playing later

Quote
06-10-2011, 09:36 AM | Post: #18
Offline jan137 
i had the same problem and running as admin didn't work but when i deleted bf play for free from my comp and downloaded it again it worked again
Quote
22-10-2011, 11:15 AM | Post: #19
Offline Alex-Baxy-Baxter 
(01-07-2011 10:07 PM)alvius_DAV Wrote:  I'm having same problem with BFP4F after i have installed PTE :/ PTE works though.
That;'s what happened to me

[Image: sigrequestalexbaxybaxte.png]

Thanks to Sad.Panda
Quote
28-10-2011, 02:36 AM | Post: #20
Offline Capt.Metropolis 
I have tried uninstalling, running as admin etc. but I am still getting the error "No config found for host name." How do I fix this?
Quote



Forum Jump:


WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_ADD_TO_FRIENDS
WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_REMOVE_FROM_FRIENDS
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend
Battlefield Play4Free requires Windows XP or newer, sorry!
Please upgrade to Internet Explorer 5 or newer.
The 64bit version of Internet Explorer is not currently supported, please use the 32bit version.
Please upgrade to Firefox 1.5 or newer.
Please try Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome.
Battlefield Play4Free does not currently work with your browser.