Hello There, Guest!

30-06-2011, 04:47 PM | Post: #1
Offline MJFan 
When I Go To The Battlefield Play4free Website I Click Play Now,And Then The Updater Loads The Game,Then Closes And Nothing Happens? What Do I Do? Sad

I Have A Windows Vista Home Basic,2 GB Of RAM,I Have An AMD Sempron Dual Core Processor 2200.
Oh And I Have 56 GB Of Disk Space Left.
Quote
01-07-2011, 10:04 PM | Post: #2
Offline LordJimmy.853 
same problem here
Quote
01-07-2011, 10:09 PM | Post: #3
Offline LordJimmy.853 
win 7 64 bit home premium
quadcore i7 intel proc
1024 ati 5770 hd
8 gigs ram
400gigs free

tried multiple browsers as well
Quote
02-07-2011, 02:20 AM | Post: #4
Offline Dayrus 
same problem here
Quote
02-07-2011, 12:21 PM | Post: #5
Offline [R]ock 
Try to reinstall
and use google chrome as browser

[Image: 108aiaa.png]

[R]ock: Assault Level 15
[E]atMySnipe:Recon Level 6
[C]all4ARepair Level 5

My youtube channel
http://www.youtube.com/user/AvaYosri
Quote
02-07-2011, 12:29 PM | Post: #6
Offline Tanis 
What browser are you using?

[img]http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/655/taniscmsigd.png[img]
Thanks to Tobias for the sig! [] Dxdiag and HiJackThis
Quote
02-07-2011, 12:55 PM | Post: #7
Offline exair 
Reinstall the plugin, if it's still not working set bfp4f.exe in your install dir to run as administrator

[Image: kDGVL]
Quote
03-07-2011, 02:19 AM | Post: #8
Offline LordJimmy.853 
re-installed plugin / game multiple times .
tried firefox , google chrome and IE .
set browser and .exe to run as administrator .
all my stuff is up to date ... java , video/sound drivers , dx , browsers etc.
just started doing it as soon as this last update was installed .
no big deal I guess , got lots of other stuff to play .
just hate it when i can't solve a problem myself lol .
(This post was last modified: 03-07-2011 02:20 AM by LordJimmy.853.)
Quote
03-07-2011, 03:00 AM | Post: #9
Offline iPivo 
Remove your sniper scope dude

Pivo (Czech, Ukrainian, Russian) - beer, the world's most widely consumed and probably oldest alcoholic beverage
iPivo - assault 20 lvl ]Pivo[ - recon 20 lvl [Pivo] - engineer 20 lvl
Quote
03-07-2011, 09:01 AM | Post: #10
Offline Orkica 
i tryed to use mozilla, ie and chrome. in the end i just pressed tab for 8 times and clicked enter and i could get in the gameTongue. but still, id like to buy moar bandages :<. sooo, fix it please!.

the thing is after you start the "Play for free updater" and after it updates, you can hear the game sound that it starts but u cant click anything because the game box is ALL black.
Quote
06-09-2011, 10:18 PM | Post: #11
Offline AlfalfaRodent 
(02-07-2011 12:21 PM)0x5b;R0x5d;ock Wrote:  Try to reinstall
and use google chrome as browser

It is a little hard to reinstall... Pointer? I would really like to play this game...
Quote
07-10-2011, 02:20 PM | Post: #12
Offline engepaling 
same problem how to fix
Quote
11-10-2011, 08:43 PM | Post: #13
Offline iCocaiine 
does anyone knows how to fix!! plzz
Quote
27-10-2011, 10:55 AM | Post: #14
Offline Bezdarbnieks 
Same problem how to Fix that problem ? Can't play i try everything ... Press play show the window little bit loading and that's all than shut's down
Quote
13-12-2011, 02:10 PM | Post: #15
Offline MisterFuhQue 
So is there anyway to play, or have i waisted my time on what appears to be a good game?
Quote
14-12-2011, 08:03 AM | Post: #16
Offline Shatakk 
GOt that problem too: Mozilla, I open, it loads, it says "Login failed" and in the background I see the login screen with my char. It's like the login failed thingy comes up to early
Quote
29-12-2011, 04:47 PM | Post: #17
Offline dekikaa 
Same here, when I set my character, choose a server to play, the screen stays black endlessly... anyone manages to play this game?
Quote
14-01-2012, 06:18 AM | Post: #18
Offline stxracer97 
I acctually need to know how the game itself starts. is there something else that needs to be downloaded?
Quote
18-01-2012, 05:52 PM | Post: #19
Offline i-just-killed-u 
(03-07-2011 09:01 AM)Orkica Wrote:  i tryed to use mozilla, ie and chrome. in the end i just pressed tab for 8 times and clicked enter and i could get in the gameTongue. but still, id like to buy moar bandages :<. sooo, fix it please!.

the thing is after you start the "Play for free updater" and after it updates, you can hear the game sound that it starts but u cant click anything because the game box is ALL black.

just close that, and hit the play now button again, i have same problem sometimes, and do that and it works, Smile idk if it's something different
Quote
18-01-2012, 08:56 PM | Post: #20
Offline Drummer123456789 
I have been playing the game for a long time and had no probs but soon as the update came i caent play.The bit when the game is loading and the screen comes up it is supost to come up with your soldier but mine just stays white. Sad
Quote



Forum Jump:


WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_ADD_TO_FRIENDS
WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_REMOVE_FROM_FRIENDS
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend
Battlefield Play4Free requires Windows XP or newer, sorry!
Please upgrade to Internet Explorer 5 or newer.
The 64bit version of Internet Explorer is not currently supported, please use the 32bit version.
Please upgrade to Firefox 1.5 or newer.
Please try Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome.
Battlefield Play4Free does not currently work with your browser.