Hello There, Guest!

19-06-2011, 08:25 PM | Post: #61
Offline Remnantofsin 
what the hells going on here downgrade the patch already so we can play =(
Quote
19-06-2011, 08:29 PM | Post: #62
Offline AMustachedHobo 
EA , it would be greatly appreciated if you FIX THIS PROBLEM. this is bs >:L
Quote
19-06-2011, 08:48 PM | Post: #63
Offline SNaFU169 
(19-06-2011 05:50 PM)MasterScuter361 Wrote:  info@easystudios.se

email adress for the part of EA responsible for this game.

I sent to that email also
Quote
19-06-2011, 09:03 PM | Post: #64
Offline Angell0fDeatH 
So I Just kept trying, and when the map loading was barsa; it worked and i played through all maps.... but if it starts with any other map, (well oman / karkand) - then; it crashes with no error. just like when barsa came out with the patch, and was then fixed, now the issue is back, and its not on my end, ive re-installed. fml... fix this.
Quote
19-06-2011, 09:06 PM | Post: #65
Offline M107Sniper 
talking with some1 from EA ima bout to call EA corp
Quote
19-06-2011, 09:11 PM | Post: #66
Offline Parrina 
Played all day yesterday without any issues.Today i try to play and when it starts to load either Oman or Karkand game window just vanishes.No errors or anything it just goes back to home page.I have been trying all day to get into a game without success.What a HUGE disappointment and i hope they reimburse those that have spent good money to play this very glitchy game.

Ripping you off since Dec.2011.Its the Sleasy way!
Quote
19-06-2011, 09:13 PM | Post: #67
Offline M107Sniper 
Nicole: Okay.
Nicole: Please stay connected, I forward your issue to my senior level. Dodgy
Quote
19-06-2011, 09:16 PM | Post: #68
Offline M107Sniper 
(19-06-2011 09:13 PM)M107Sniper Wrote:  Nicole: Okay.
Nicole: Please stay connected, I forward your issue to my senior level. Dodgy

ill fill everyone in now im done im going to contact EA's corporate office
Quote
19-06-2011, 09:18 PM | Post: #69
Offline Karturp456 
I've played this game for a minute and a half and now it crashes. It is not my pc because i run games like L4D2, Mirrors Edge, and Batman Arkham Asylum. Whats the deal? I'm taking a break from BC2 cause sniping seems laggy.
Quote
19-06-2011, 10:11 PM | Post: #70
Offline SNaFU169 
(19-06-2011 08:15 PM)hadEnuff3 Wrote:  I don't know whats going on...
I played for 6hrs last night.

I've noticed they've had problems with steam running in the background since the beta (just close steam).
I'm running windows7 64-bit and with the theme turned off (no wall paper) and transparent windows turned off it worked fine. I just saved the theme as 'plain jane' and kept my other theme. Just revert no trouble.

I kill ALL background programs (I run AVG and can't shut it down but BFP4F still works). I do notice BFP4F is screwy with MSN running.

Granted I have to reset everytime I *DO* get kicked but I can still get in with out too much trouble.

I do get the glitch to desktop but just click the client in the task bar and I'm in.
I have 3 year old computer too so I'm not on the bleeding edge... it works.

dude that is so 1998, if I have to do that to play a game these days then I might as well uninstall it. I think your solution is just a fluke
Quote
19-06-2011, 10:16 PM | Post: #71
Offline Speedran 
I'm having the issue too... whenever it begins to load the battle after clicking play now, it just closes all on it's own...
Quote
19-06-2011, 10:24 PM | Post: #72
Offline Danny39 
i guess i'am not the only one haveing the same problem game closes just before the map gets loaded
if we all ask for our money back it would get fixed with out asking
Quote
19-06-2011, 10:42 PM | Post: #73
Offline [KZ-0]Dasmerkle 
The nice thing is with the way this and bfh was handled I will never knowingly buy an EA game.
Quote
19-06-2011, 10:49 PM | Post: #74
Offline Speedran 
(19-06-2011 10:42 PM)0x5b;KZ-00x5d;Dasmerkle Wrote:  The nice thing is with the way this and bfh was handled I will never knowingly buy an EA game.

Agreed... I won't spend money on something that they can't even be bothered to fix when it has issues...
Quote
20-06-2011, 12:00 AM | Post: #75
Offline [KZ-0]Dasmerkle 
(19-06-2011 10:49 PM)Speedran Wrote:  
(19-06-2011 10:42 PM)0x5b;KZ-00x5d;Dasmerkle Wrote:  The nice thing is with the way this and bfh was handled I will never knowingly buy an EA game.

Agreed... I won't spend money on something that they can't even be bothered to fix when it has issues...

It's worse cus they can't even have someone post in the forums acknowledging the problem or that they are working on it. At least not that I've seen and there are 100 posts on this issue in most the sections.
Quote
20-06-2011, 01:13 AM | Post: #76
Offline DjSamix 
(19-06-2011 10:11 PM)SNaFU169 Wrote:  
(19-06-2011 08:15 PM)hadEnuff3 Wrote:  I don't know whats going on...
I played for 6hrs last night.

I've noticed they've had problems with steam running in the background since the beta (just close steam).
I'm running windows7 64-bit and with the theme turned off (no wall paper) and transparent windows turned off it worked fine. I just saved the theme as 'plain jane' and kept my other theme. Just revert no trouble.

I kill ALL background programs (I run AVG and can't shut it down but BFP4F still works). I do notice BFP4F is screwy with MSN running.

Granted I have to reset everytime I *DO* get kicked but I can still get in with out too much trouble.

I do get the glitch to desktop but just click the client in the task bar and I'm in.
I have 3 year old computer too so I'm not on the bleeding edge... it works.

dude that is so 1998, if I have to do that to play a game these days then I might as well uninstall it. I think your solution is just a fluke


Are you telling me that I'm living in 1998 ??? lol
Quote
20-06-2011, 01:53 AM | Post: #77
Offline Mushimushi 
(19-06-2011 04:35 AM)capturetheflag Wrote:  "The issue from what I've heard is there are new servers that came with the update that have mod manager enabled. When you manage to get the game to load it is because your on a non-mod manager server." -Freyaka

Sad

It's definitely an issue only affecting some servers, and I would venture to say East-coast ones from what I've experienced. Every time when I start a game it has me loading to Oman but of course quits once it's loaded, and I live in Florida. When my friend who lives in California tries to connect to those games since it shows I am in them, the same things happens to him. However when he joins one on his own it loads fine every time, and I can connect to those with no problem.

Almost seems like these servers are in a loop loading the Oman map and getting players for it, but never starting the match.

Oh well, I can always join a friends game.
Quote
20-06-2011, 02:14 AM | Post: #78
Offline 1_JAK_WAGUN 
Spent money I'm not being allowed to use.... WTF!
1 JAK WAGUN/GILLY SANCHEZ
Quote
20-06-2011, 02:14 AM | Post: #79
Offline 1_JAK_WAGUN 
Spent money I'm not being allowed to use.... WTF!
1 JAK WAGUN/GILLY SANCHEZ
Quote
20-06-2011, 02:24 AM | Post: #80
Offline 0osgtfreacono0 
:rolleyes:haha i just spent money on the sniper rifle with the new scope on it to replace the almost exact rifle -minus the scope - only to find i cant check it out---ahhhh im dying from suspense..help me ea!!!:Huh
Quote



Forum Jump:


WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_ADD_TO_FRIENDS
WEB_PLAYER_PROFILE_REMOVE_FROM_FRIENDS
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend
Battlefield Play4Free requires Windows XP or newer, sorry!
Please upgrade to Internet Explorer 5 or newer.
The 64bit version of Internet Explorer is not currently supported, please use the 32bit version.
Please upgrade to Firefox 1.5 or newer.
Please try Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome.
Battlefield Play4Free does not currently work with your browser.